Home » Recipes » How to Use Yucca Root For Health

How to Use Yucca Root For Health

This root’s name is pronounced “yoo-ka,” not “yucca,” and is appreciated by nearly half of the world. It’s definitely worth trying. If tapioca is a favorite, the yuca root will be, too. The flesh of this root, known as manioc or cassava, is used as a base for this pudding. Yuca is not Yucca, a genus of the bayonet-leaved showy plants of the Agave family.

An excellent source of iron, yuca root provides some niacin and calcium. One-half cup of cooked yuca contains about 40 calories. Eating five daily servings of fruits and vegetables lowers the chances of cancer. A recent study found that eating nine or ten daily servings of fruits and vegetables, combined with three servings of low-fat dairy products, were effective in lowering blood pressure.

You can use yucca in various ways including:

1. Eat Yucca root (Cassava), as if it were a potato. Cook the root into the oven and place the potatoes in the recipes to increase your intake of vitamin C, B and A as well as calcium, phosphorus, potassium and iron.

2. Use its powder, the pure dry root of yucca contains, by mixing with water, yogurt, smoothies or juice as you protein powder. The powder from its root contains saponins, which are effective as anti-inflammatory agents, muscle spasms, reduce pain, provide relief from arthritis.

3. Its roots’ extracts in the form of tablets, joint pain, arthritis, bursitis, colitis, and treatment of osteoporosis. This supplement is also known that you extra energy, too.

4. Cassava Drinking tea, cleanse blood and purify the intestines.

You will also like..  Guide to Haunted Lighthouses - Massachusetts

5. Apply the root: Shampoo your hair soft. You can get shampoo of roots of the Yucca from many natural and healthy food or stores Buy online or make shampoo. Its roots were used by Indian tribes for years to get out, hair loss and dandruff, while preventing the hair shiny and beautiful.

6. It acts like a cleanser and food for your joints. It is excellent for those who have had limited mobility due to age. It contains steroidal saponins that promote working as a cleaner and nutrition for joints, so that there is less risk of future damage. Fill your diet with yucca for a healthier and more flexible!

Scientific Names: Yucca spp. Family: Agavaceae

Common Names: Yucca, Manioc, Cassava, Mojave (Mohave) Yucca, Spanish Bayonet, Our Lord’s Candle, Joshua Tree, Datil, Adam’s-Needle, Mole, Soap Weed, Whipple Plant, or Dagger Plant

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *